325m new motorway bridge on Azerbaijani-Russian border inaugurated
Gusar, December 24, AZERTAC
An opening ceremony of a new motorway bridge constructed over the Samur River in Russian- Azerbaijani border has today been held.
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Russian Minister of Economic Development Maxim Oreshkin, head of Dagestan Republic of the Russian Federation Vladimir Vasilyev, heads of Guba, Gusar and Khachmaz district executive authority, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu and Russian Ambassador to the country Mikhail Bocharnikov attended the ceremony.
The intergovernmental agreement on the construction of the bridge over Samur River was signed along with other documents during Russian President Vladimir Putin's official visit to Azerbaijan on September 13, 2013. The construction of the bridge started on October 18, 2017. The new bridge replaces the one built in 1957. The three-lane bridge is 325.3 meters in length and 17.3 meters in width.