Azerbaijan, Iran hail successful cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev has met with Iranian Minister of Oil Javad Owji.
During the meeting, the sides hailed successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in various fields, especially in economic, trade, investment, transport, transit, energy, industrial, agricultural and other areas.
Javad Owji noted that Iran has always supported the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The two underlined that the new realities in the region created good opportunities for cooperation. They stressed the importance of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries on March 11 to establish new communication links between the East Zangazur economic region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The ministers praised the successful cooperation in the oil and gas sectors, and stressed the importance of realization of the project on transportation of Turkmen gas from Iran to Azerbaijan.