Azerbaijani FM, EU Special Representative for South Caucasus hold phone talk
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar.
During the telephone conversation, the sides discussed the current situation in the region and the tension that arose.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov brought to the attention of the opposite side the fact that in recent days, provocations were committed by Armenia both in the border areas of the two states and on the territory of Azerbaijan, where the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation is temporarily deployed, and on August 3, as a result of intensive firing of the positions of the Azerbaijan Army units in the direction of the Lachin district by members of illegal Armenian detachments one serviceman was killed. The Minister emphasized that the adequate response measures to military provocations were carried out by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan in their sovereign territories.
FM Bayramov noted that these provocations of the Armenian side are a gross violation of the trilateral statements signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, as well as the statements between the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia mediated by President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel, and undermine mediation efforts. The Minister stressed that the Armenian armed forces and illegal Armenian detachments have not been fully withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan, contrary to the obligations arising from the trilateral statement dated November 10, 2020, and this is unacceptable. He pointed out that non-fulfillment by Armenia of its obligations is the main reason for the tension in the region.
During the telephone conversation, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.