Defense Ministry: Azerbaijani troops control operational conditions
Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
“During the day on October 24 and on the night of October 25, the combat operations continued with varying intensity in the Aghdara, Khojavand, Fuzuli, Hadrut, Gubadli and Lachin directions of the front. The enemy fired at our troops using small arms, tanks, mortars, and gun-howitzers,” Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The ministry said: “The units of the Azerbaijan Army, continuing combat operations in the main directions in accordance with the operational plan, expanded the territories taken under control.
The Troops of the Azerbaijan Army, inflicting serious fire damage on the enemy in the territories of Khojavand, Gubadli and Lachin districts, has weakened his resistance and moved to new positions in various directions.
As a result of shelling by units of the Azerbaijan Army of units of the Armenian armed forces located in the Aghdara and Khojavand directions, the enemy suffered heavy losses in manpower. It became known that the enemy is facing a shortage of ammunition, and his artillery pieces were disabled.”
“The units of the 1st battalion of the 543rd regiment of the Armenian armed forces transferred to Gubadli retreated, suffering losses in manpower and military equipment.
As a result of the fire strike of our units, most of the reservists brought from Tsakhkadzor village of Kotayk region of Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh were destroyed.
As a result of the actions taken by the Azerbaijan Army, a large number of enemy’s military personnel, 2 tanks, 2 infantry fighting vehicles, 4 D-30 gun-howitzers, 1 2A36 « Giatsint-B» field gun, 7 auto vehicles were destroyed and disabled in various directions of the front.
Currently, battles are being continued along the entire length of the front. Our troops control the operational situation,” the ministry added.