Euro Tolerance Festival wrapped up in Baku
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
The Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the Embassies of the EU Member States accredited in Azerbaijan, Embassies of Switzerland, Norway, Moldova, Peru, Israel, Mexico, Argentina, Cuba and Brazil, Park Cinema, Landmark Hotel, "United Cultures", Baku Media Centre, YARAT and with the support of Turkish Airlines and ASAN radio 100 FM, organized the first edition of Euro Tolerance Festival. Euro Tolerance Festival aims to promote the values of the intercultural dialogue and tolerance through different expressions of art.
Focusing on one theme of Tolerance, the topic found its reflection in various genres of arts - cinema, music, dance and performance, in general.
Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas said Baku is a capital of tolerance.
The programme of the Festival tries to promote exchanges, debates, encounters between creative people from the EU and Azerbaijan. During the Festival days, 34 film screenings, 9 debate sessions with well-known film directors, producers and actors from Belgium, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Israel as well as Azerbaijan, 6 concerts with famous visiting musicians, 2 workshops and 1 theatre performance were organized.
The Festival was conducted in parallel with the sister documentary festivals, DokuBaku Documentary Film Festival and Cinema for Social Change promoted by Mickiewicz Foundation and the Embassy of Poland.