“One health: Problems and Solution” 1st international conference kicks off in Baku
The first international conference “One health: Problems and solution” has kicked off in Baku. The event is organized by Khazar University.
The conference brings together multiple health science professionals, together with their related disciplines and institutions operating at local, national and global levels to achieve the best for humans, animals, wildlife, plants and environment.
Addressing the event, Founder of Khazar University and chairman of its Board of Directors and Trustees, Professor Hamlet Isakhanly highlighted the topicality of the subject. He said Khazar University is also a member of the Harvard University-based consortium of Planetary Health Alliance, which is funded by the Rockefeller Foundation and comprises more than 95 universities, public organizations and research institutes throughout the world.
Rector Isakhanly noted that this is first conference of its kind held in Azerbaijan, which was announced as a partnership conference by the Planetary Health Alliance.
The conference aims to enhance better cooperation and collaboration between health and environmental professionals, promote understanding of importance of One Health, exchange data and knowledge to recognize and improve human health, animal health and ecosystem health issues in Azerbaijan and globally.
The main topics of the conference are public health, ecosystem (human, animal, plant, food and environmental health) and "One Health" events.
The two-day conference will feature discussions and presentations on new One Health approaches, food safety, diseases control and prevention strategies, policies and One Health capacity building to achieve the best health for people, animal and environment in Azerbaijan.