President Ilham Aliyev received former Latvian President Raimonds Vejonis VIDEO
Baku, October 18, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received former President of the Republic of Latvia Raimonds Vejonis.
Welcoming the guest, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- I am delighted to see you. You are welcome!
Raimonds Vejonis: I am pleased to be in Baku again.
President Ilham Aliyev: I found out that you were visiting our country. I am very glad to see you.
Raimonds Vejonis: I arrived yesterday and gave two lectures.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, I know, at ADA.
Raimonds Vejonis: Not only at ADA, but also at the Western Caspian University.
President Ilham Aliyev: Great!
Raimonds Vejonis: I expressed my thoughts on the history of Azerbaijan and Latvia, on our cultural cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev: I remember our joint work. I remember your official visit to Azerbaijan and my own official visit to Latvia. I believe we have managed to achieve progress in our relations through our joint activities.
Raimonds Vejonis: We have done a lot!
President Ilham Aliyev: We have done a lot in terms of both political and economic ties. I am also glad that we have implemented everything we agreed on. I remember that during our last visit to your country, we agreed to open the Trading House of Azerbaijan.
Raimonds Vejonis: Yes, the Trading House.
President Ilham Aliyev: After some time, its opening took place. This is the first Azerbaijan Trading House in your region. Currently, our trading houses operate in Poland, China, Russia, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, and some other countries. I am glad that in your region it is Latvia because we are trying to maintain close ties. As you know, the former President of Latvia, Mrs. Vike-Freiberga, is also very active as co-chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center. Thus, our ties have a good history. I am sure that our countries will continue close cooperation in the coming years.
Raimonds Vejonis: The ties are actually very good. I told students today that we really hope for a wonderful partnership, which can always be developed at various levels, and I believe that this partnership will appeal to both parties. Azerbaijan has always been, is and will be a very close strategic partner for our country in this region.