Azerbaijan, Croatia discuss development of cooperation
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Croatian counterpart Miro Kovac have discussed the development of cooperation between the two countries as they met in New York on the sidelines of the 71st Session of the UN General Assembly.
They exchanged views on the current state of Azerbaijan-Croatia relations and the ways of developing these ties, as well as cooperation in economic, tourism, energy, cultural and humanitarian fields. They praised the current level of political dialogue between the two countries.
The sides stressed the importance of increasing the trade turnover between the two countries through joint efforts by promoting ties between the business circles.
The two ministers also discussed the cooperation within international organizations, expansion of legal-treaty base and the international issues of mutual interest.