Azerbaijani FM meets with adviser to German Chancellor
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Adviser on Foreign and Security Policy to the Federal Chancellor of Germany Jens Plotner as part of his working visit to Germany.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the issues of the cooperation agenda, Azerbaijan-EU relations, as well as regional and international security issues.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov provided an insight into the situation in the region during the post-conflict period, steps taken by Azerbaijan to implement trilateral statements, restoration and construction work in the liberated territories, as well as violation of the provisions of joint Declaration by Armenia and obstacles to ensuring peace and stability in the region. The Minister shared Azerbaijan's views on the peaceful development of the region in the coming years.
The sides also discussed Azerbaijan's contribution to Europe's energy security, the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project, prospects for energy cooperation and other issues of mutual interest.