Azerbaijan`s traditional buttermilk
In the region of Karabakh and Ganja-Dashkasan, a traditional buttermilk is produced all year round but especially during spring and autumn when there is more milk available. It is a creamy, tasty and very acidic drink that farmers consume. Processing it has always been a feminine task and it still takes place using a traditional tool, the nehre. It is a large cylindrical container, about 100 to 120 centimetres long, with a diameter of 25 to 30 centimetres. It is made by hollowing out the inside of a tree trunk which is then closed at the ends with two lids. It has a hole in the middle that is 8 to 10 centimetres wide. The nehre is hung from the ceiling or a tree using ropes that are attached to each end thanks to two iron rings.
The buttermilk is prepared by starting from yoghurt, made with cow’s milk. The yoghurt is poured into the nehre through the hole that is in the central part, after which two women hold the ropes and move the container back and forth for about 45 minutes.
By doing this, the liquid part of the yoghurt is separated from the fat. The fat remains on the surface while the liquid, buttermilk, remains at the bottom.
Butter is also made using the same tool.