Exhibition “Fly to Baku” due in Paris
Baku, April 5 (AZERTAC). An exhibition titled “Fly to Baku” will open in Paris later this month under the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The exhibition organized at the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, can be evaluated as a successful demonstration of Azerbaijan’s modern art, heavily influenced by the traditions of Eastern and Western culture.
The exhibition will be held at Salomon de Rothschild mansion. Supervised by Herve Mikaeloff, known as the organizer of different international exhibitions, the exposition features one hundred works covering ancient and rich traditions of the contemporary art of Azerbaijan.
“Fly to Baku” features established contemporary artists such as Altai Sadikhzadeh, Eliyar Alimirzoyev and younger talents including Aida Mahmudova and Tora Aghabayova. The full list of artists featured in the exhibition is: Tora Aghabayova, Faig Ahmed, Leyla Aliyeva, Rashad Alakbarov, Sanan Aleskerov, Eliyar Alimirzoyev, Enver Askerov, Rashad Babayev, Irina Eldarova, Huseyn Haqverdi, Ali Hasanov, Orkhan Huseynov, Aida Mahmudova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Mammad Mustafayev, Niyaz Najafov, Aga Huseynov, Farid Rasulov, Altai Sadiqzadeh and Mirnadir Zeynalov.
The exhibition was organized earlier this year in London’s Phillips de Pury & Company gallery.
"Paintings, installations, videos, photographs, performances - the exhibition is like a snapshot of the contemporary art scene with its wealth, its abundance, its contradictions and its authenticity," Mikaeloff said when Fly to Baku opened in London.