Slovenian National Council adopts resolution on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
The National Council of the Republic of Slovenia has passed a resolution on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It was initiated by Rudi Matjasic, a member of the National Council, Azerbaijani Embassy to Austria and Slovenia said.
In the resolution, the National Council calls on the Slovenian government to support the UN Security Council resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as part of efforts aimed at finding a peaceful solution to the dispute.
It says the Slovenian National Council calls on the government to support the UN Security Council resolutions (N822, 853, 874, 884) demanding immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories and a swift and safe return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their native lands.
The resolution says that the ethnic cleansing, massacre and mass murder of the civilians should be sharply condemned in all cases.
The Slovenian National Council describes the genocide committed by the Armenian armed forces on February 26, 1992 in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly as “crime against humanity”, offering condolences to the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of the tragedy.
"Twenty-four years have passed since Armenian armed forces murdered 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly people with special cruelty in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly, with a number of civilians going missing. This crime against humanity is condemned by majority of the states across the world.”
The National Council notes that the resolutions adopted by the UN General Assembly, European Parliament, PACE and OSCE support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, underlining the need to resolve the conflict on the basis of the UN Security Council resolutions (822, 853, 874 and 884) in compliance with international law and Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Thanks to efforts of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Khojaly tragedy was recognized by the parliaments of Mexico, Pakistan, Honduras, Guatemala, Colombia, Panama, Peru, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sudan, the Czech Republic and Romania, local legislative bodies of 16 States of the US, the Parliamentary Union of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.