TANAP receives International CSR Excellence Awards for its sustainability initiative
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) has received a major award in the Sustainability category of the “International CSR Excellence Awards” for its Social and Environmental Investment Program (SEIP).
TANAP has also been invited to the “CSR World Leaders Ceremony” as a “World Leader”, to be held in London on November 25 this year. This year’s awardees also include companies such as Saudi Aramco, Shell, Warner Bros and Coca-Cola.
The construction works on the second phase of the TANAP, aiming to transport Azerbaijani gas to Turkey and further to Europe, has been completed by 99.5 percent. The pipeline will be ready to be connected with the Trans-Adriatic (TAP) gas pipeline this year. The total cost of TANAP is about 8 billion dollars and 6 billion dollars have already been invested in the project.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan`s Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey. The gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018 and after completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline`s construction the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020. Overall construction works on TANAP gas pipeline are 94.80 percent completed.