Invitation from Qiantang new district (QND), Hangzhou, hometown of Alibaba
Baku, December 23, AZERTAC
Hangzhou, since time immemorial, has been a fascinating and desirable place to the people around the world. "A city of heaven," wrote Marco Polo, an Italian explorer, who classified it as "the most beautiful and magnificent in the world."
Hangzhou, or Qiantang as was called in history, has long been an economically and culturally prosperous city. Today it is the birthplace of Alibaba, a world-famous enterprise, and a center for China's smart manufacturing, networking technology and financial services.
To the east of Hangzhou, where the first rays of the morning sun is seen, QND was originally a reclaimed farmland, which tells the story of great hardships and the pioneering spirit of the local people in the past decades. "A wonder in land reclamation" commended an UNESCO official.
It is a place where the elegant charm of simplicity and vigorous prime of youth meet. Since the establishment of QND in April, 2019, the missions ahead are clear and precise: to form a world-class smart manufacturing cluster, a demonstration zone for industry-city integrated development for the Yangtze Delta, a long-term landmark platform for reform and opening up for Zhejiang, an integrated innovation and development zone for digital economy and smart manufacturing in the Hangzhou Bay. In the process of development, while benchmarking against Xiong An and Pudong, we will make QND a premier destination for investors, talents and innovators.
As QND is located on the shores of Qiantang River, adjacent to Hangzhou as its hinterland, it has an absolute advantage of location. With Xiaoshan International Airport in close proximity, QND enjoys absolute convenient transportation, which is based on combined resources of two major highways (Su-Shao and Shanghai-Hangzhou-Ningbo), bullet train stations, existing metro stations, together with two more metro lines and Genshan Donglu Tunnel under construction. Availability of the intra-city expressway shortens the travel time to the hub of Hangzhou high-speed rail. To take a bird-eye view, QND is located at the intersection of the integrative growth area of "Belt and Road Initiative", the Yangtze Economic Belt and the Yangtze Delta.
In addition to being a "main window" for opening up and a "major platform" for industrial economy, there are three national level programs here in QND: the National Economic and Technological Development Zone, the Comprehensive Bonded Zone and the High and New Tech Development Zone. Also you will find in QND several industrial platforms for the development of medicine and innovation space for university students. Five leading industries covering semiconductor, health care, smart vehicle equipment, aerospace and new materials are beginning to take shape. To date, domestic and international enterprises that have already settled down in QND are Ford, Panasonic, Toshiba, Merck and Pfizer, Ferrero, Wahaha and Gree. With the rapid development of the biomedical industry, the value of its output accounts for 50% and it has been designated as a priority program to be development.
It has to be stated that this district has the best talent resources, the most attractive policy and the best platform. It boasts the largest cluster of education institutions, including 14 universities and 250 thousand students, 77 key disciplines and 38 key laboratories, either at the provincial or ministerial level. So far, the district has established collaborative relationships with many top universities around the world to set up an innovation center. They include the University of Auckland, UCLA, Imperial College London, the Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Tsinghua University, Zhejiang University and China Pharmaceutical University. QND has signed strategic cooperative agreements with every one of these 14 colleges and universities and will adopt a more prospective and proactive policies to attract talents of various fields and at the same time, build a greater innovation platform to provide talents home and broad a cozy and comfortable working environment.
QND is a legendary and glorious platform! In here, you will see the passion for entrepreneurship, the warmth of a family and the vigor of life. QND is a place where you'll feel the grace of the West Lake, the magnificence of Qiantang River and the relaxation brought by running brooks and singing birds.
This is a land for entrepreneurship, with numerous universities, famous enterprises, top scientific achievements, advanced transportation, prosperous business, complete supporting facilities, and a large number of talents. The people of QND are friendly and hospitable. The entire QND is harmonious. Business opportunities here are equally available to all individuals and enterprises around the world.
This is a land of fertility, providing a world-class business environment, the best preferential policies for attracting investment, and incubation soil for talents' innovation and entrepreneurship. If you have a dream, this is the place to make it come true.