President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated Guba District Central Hospital VIDEO
Guba, October 11, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of Guba district central hospital.
The head of state and his wife cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the hospital.
Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev informed the head of state about the conditions created here.
President Ilham Aliyev then met with the hospital staff.
- It is a very significant day in the city of Guba today. The Central District Hospital is opening in Guba. I warmly congratulate you on this occasion. It is an excellent medical institution that meets the highest contemporary standards. Both its appearance and interior design are beautiful. Of course, the medical equipment installed here meets the highest standards. I am sure that excellent medical services will be provided here and those sick will get well here.
This medical institution is a workplace for doctors, and it should be at such an excellent level. This hospital has all the departments. All diseases can be treated here. Diagnosing is also possible. I should also note that a diagnostic center was established in the city of Guba on my initiative several years ago. This hospital is the second major medical facility in Guba. I am sure that the people of Guba will take advantage of these opportunities.
The creation of such a modern hospital in the is evidence of demonstrates our policy. Modern medical facilities are being created in all the regions of Azerbaijan, in every district. There are plans to open new large hospitals in six cities this year. This is the second hospital to be commissioned. The Naftalan City Hospital was commissioned prior to that. Before the end of this year, there are plans to complete the construction of four other hospitals. Four city hospitals will be commissioned or their construction will be continued next year. Thus, there will be no cities left without a modern hospital in Azerbaijan. We will finally complete the creation of the material and technical infrastructure of the country’s public health sector. This is truly a great event because the level of medical services provided in the country is increasing and our opportunities are growing. Using these opportunities, we can provide excellent services to our citizens today. You know that a campaign of medical examination and diagnostics has been carried out in our country for several years now. This year more than five million people took advantage of this opportunity. Some of them were diagnosed with some diseases and were provided with medical service and recommendations. If the disease is serious, they are sent to the city of Baku.
Over the past 15 years, more than 600 medical institutions have been built or refurbished in Azerbaijan. This is a great contribution we are making to public health. Public health is a top priority issue. Looking at the statistics and Azerbaijan’s growing rating in the calculations of the World Health Organization today, we can see that very good results have been achieved in this area. Life expectancy in Azerbaijan is increasing, while maternal and child mortality is decreasing. Of course, even more significant steps will be taken in this direction. However, the creation of the material infrastructure of the health care system is drawing to a close in principle.
There are many factors contributing to human health. First among them is a healthy lifestyle. I am urging all the people of Azerbaijan: a healthy lifestyle should be the key principle for everyone. Of course, diagnostics plays a very important role. The laboratories available in our country today are capable of carrying out any analysis. Every year, people undergo examination and thus serious diseases are prevented. Prophylaxis plays a very important role. On the other hand, the environmental situation of our country, of course, has a direct impact on people's health. Very important steps are also being taken in this direction. Wastewater treatment plants are built at enterprises and on public facilities polluting the air. Drinking water projects are being successfully implemented. This includes the commissioning of a drinking water project in the city of Guba with my participation five years ago. Relevant bodies have now seriously tackled the issue of food safety. Poor-quality and in some cases fake foodstuffs are detected. Those committing these crimes are prosecuted. Of course, sport is a very important factor for public health. Our country now has all the conditions for people to do sports.
In other words, we have a comprehensive approach to this area. The improvement of the healthcare system is one of the main directions of our social policy, and we have taken very important steps along this path and achieved great success. One of them is this excellent medical facility.
We have always paid great attention to the development of the city of Guba. I have visited Guba District 10 times as President. This is my 11th trip. During these trips, I have taken part in the commissioning of many sites. Very serious instructions have been given on the development of Guba District. And they are being successfully implemented. Infrastructure projects are being implemented in the district. I have mentioned a drinking water project. As a result of the construction of the Shahdag power station several years ago, power supply has significantly improved not only for Guba District but also for the entire region. The building of roads continues. We celebrated the opening of a rural road today. Roads in most villages of Guba District are already in good condition. The other projects will be implemented in the coming years. Steps are being taken in relation to other infrastructure projects. A total of 75 per cent of households are provided with natural gas. Forty-eight schools have been built and seven schools have been overhauled. An “ASAN xidmət” center, a youth center and a chess school have been established. In other words, numerous social, industrial and economic facilities are being set up in the city of Guba, including the Guba branch of the “AzerKhalcha” Production Association. Steps are being taken to create jobs and develop tourism. The number of tourists in Guba, both local and foreign, is increasing. New hotels are opening. I have also reviewed a new nursery for seedlings today. This will be very important for the development of agriculture.
Therefore, comprehensive development of Guba District is in the spotlight. Social infrastructure projects, projects related to job creation, tourism and agriculture are being implemented. The district will continue to develop in this direction. Additional instructions will be given as well. I always review proposals from the districts, and most of them are resolved. We implement them within the framework of the program on the socioeconomic development of regions.
I also want to inform you about forthcoming projects. There are five communal houses in the city of Guba. Their condition leaves a lot to be desired. A new 48-apartment residential building will be constructed instead. A relevant instruction will be given regarding this. Additional funds will be allocated for the construction of one school, additional instructions will be given on the construction of rural roads, including a new Guba-Khinalig road. As you know, we built a new road to Khinalig on my initiative about 10 years ago. Ten years, maybe a little more, have passed and this road needs repair. At the same time, according to the information provided to me, there is a new direction. We are planning to build a new road from the village of Susay to the village of Khinalig. This is a 30-km road. At the same time, an approximately 5-km road to the village of Griz will be built from it. An appropriate instruction will be signed.
At the same time, a relevant instruction will be given regarding the overhaul of the Guba-Gonagkand road. A section of this road to the village of Rustov has already been built. True, the distance from the village of Rustov to Gonagkand is very large, and this project requires major financial resources. But we have to do it because there are a lot of villages along this road, thousands of people live in them, and the road is in very poor condition now, of course. This is unbecoming of us.
These projects will be implemented at the next stage. The funds will be allocated immediately. In connection with other projects - of course, I am urging the people, the residents of Guba District to make suggestions. We are currently working on the fourth state program on the socioeconomic development of the regions. The fourth program will be adopted at the beginning of next year, and this program should and will include projects that have not yet been implemented in Guba District.
I congratulate you on this wonderful event once again and wish you success. Thank you.