Azerbaijan contributes to both European and Asian energy security VIDEO
Baku, April 2 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan makes important contributions to the energy security of not only Europe but also Asia. Azerbaijan closely cooperates with Japan. I believe that this cooperation will continue to strengthen and develop, Producer of the WorldInvesters internet TV Kazuyasu Ishida said in an interview to AZERTAC which is provided below.
- Mr. Ishida, your contribution to popularization of Azerbaijan`s success in Japan is great. We know you as a friend of Azerbaijan too. What is the purpose of your visit to our country?
- For many years, Azerbaijan attracted the world`s attention with its rapid development. Every time I visit your country I witness this development. In particular, the Azerbaijani economy is developing fast. Azerbaijan is developing its political and economic system to bring it in line with the world standards. Azerbaijan has a single strategic approach to the impact on of the globalization on the regional integration, e-government, democracy, liberalization, application of high innovative technologies and other processes. I believe that Azerbaijan-Japan relations will be expanding in new directions down the road. We are going to bring these two countries closer with some projects. The purpose of my visit to your country is to hold economy-related talks and pass information acquired to the Japanese side.
- What are the major areas attracting you most in the Azerbaijani model of development?
- Azerbaijan has rich oil and gas fields to export hydrocarbons to number of countries. What is interesting for me is the effective use of oil and gas resources in Azerbaijan. The country is implementing such huge projects as Sumgait Technology Park, White City, Khazar Islands and others. These projects are implemented as a result of effectively diverting oil revenues to development of the country.
- How do you evaluate Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring energy security of Europe? Your opinion about the participation of Japanese companies in the large-scale projects in the region.
- Azerbaijan makes an important contribution to the energy security of Europe. It is an important factor for the future. There is the need for diversification of energy supply routes to Europe. The large-scale projects are being implemented in the region at the initiate of Azerbaijan. Along with opening up opportunities for exporting energy resources to Europe, it affects sustainable development of the region. Asia needs energy sources too. Azerbaijan exports hydrocarbons to not only Europe but also Asia. Hydrocarbons produced in your country are exported to both Europe and Asia. Azerbaijan plays a role of a bridge between Europe and Asia and it is strategically important.
A number of Japanese companies are taking an active part in the great projects being implemented in Azerbaijan. There is the need to step up efforts in this direction. I believe that attraction of Japanese businessmen to your country with the favorable business climate will be beneficial for both sides.
- What can you say about the prospects for Azerbaijan-Japan cooperation?
- Relations between our countries are well developed and based on trust. It is possible thanks to our good relations strengthened throughout history. Both countries cherish development prospects. Creation of small and medium sized production companies can play an important role in development of bilateral relations. For example, although Facebook, Google are small companies they connect people. Attraction of small and medium sized companied to implementation of projects can contribute to development of relations.
- Please tell us about the next projects aimed at popularizing Azerbaijan in Japan.
- One of the major issues is to send Azerbaijan-related news to the media companies in Japan. Japan is keen on economies of other countries in particular developing ones. Providing information about Azerbaijani economy at the seminars in Azerbaijan can be important for promoting better understanding of Azerbaijan in Asia. The company I am working for in Japan is also engaged in spreading economic news.
-What can you say about the meeting over the cooperation between the WorldInvestors TV and AZERTAC?
-We shared our views on cooperation with AZERTAC. AZERTAC leadership’s proposals on popularization of Azerbaijan in Japan are praiseworthy. First of all, we intend to deliver AZERTAC`s news items, photos and videos to the Japanese media outlets. Of course, seeing would bring better results. Such projects to be realized together with AZERTAC will help attract Japanese businessmen to your country.