Azerbaijani FM, US Assistant Secretary of State hold phone talk
Baku, February 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried.
The sides discussed the current situation in the region and prospects for negotiations on a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that in accordance with the trilateral statement, Azerbaijan guarantees the safety of citizens, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin road, however, the Armenian side is misusing the Lachin road for illegal economic activities, rotation of Armenian servicemen, as well as transportation of landmines.
FM Bayramov mentioned that the legitimate demands of the protesters on the Lachin road have not yet been fulfilled, emphasizing that the claims about the so-called "tense humanitarian situation" in the region have no basis at all.
Minister Bayramov also pointed out that Armenia resorts to manipulation in the negotiation process on a peace treaty.
During the telephone conversation, the sides also exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.