Azerbaijan`s FM meets Secretary General of Shanghai Cooperation Organization
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met a delegation headed by Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Rashid Alimov.
Secretary General Rashid Alimov expressed his appreciation for the conditions provided to observe the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan. He added that they had productive meetings, got closely acquainted with the pre-election environment and took necessary preparatory steps to observe the elections.
Noting that Azerbaijan is the Dialogue Partner of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, the Secretary General highly praised active involvement of Azerbaijan into the cultural and public events held within the organization.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov referring to Azerbaijan's friendly partnership relations with the SCO member states, stressed that recently initiated East-West, North-South, South-West transport corridors opens vast opportunities for cooperation within the SCO.
The sides also touched upon the importance of public diplomacy projects to raise awareness in Azerbaijan about SCO and its activities.