Bulgarian media post articles on recent escalation in Karabakh region of Azerbaijan
The Bulgarian media outlets have published articles highlighting the recent escalation in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan as a result of provocations committed by Armenian armed groups. Citing the recent statements by the Azerbaijani Foreign and Defense Ministries, the articles emphasize the importance of unconditional implementation of all provisions of the Trilateral Statement to ensure peace and stability in the region.
“Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry reports that the recent statement of the Russian Defense Ministry on the escalation of the situation in the region do not reflect the unity and the Azerbaijan Army completely controls the operational situation. The use of the expression "Nagorno-Karabakh" in the statements of the Russian Ministry of Defense is disrespectful to the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is recognized and accepted by the international community, including the Russian Federation. Armenia has occupied the territories of Azerbaijan recognized by the international community for 30 years and Azerbaijan liberated its lands from occupation as a result of the 44-day war in 2020,” the articles underlined.