Defense Ministry: Our Army hoisted Azerbaijani flag in Aghdam VIDEO
Baku, November 20, AZERTAC
According to the trilateral statement signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the prime minister of the Republic of Armenia, and the President of the Russian Federation, the Azerbaijan Army Units, which entered the Aghdam district on November 20, conducted several activities in the territory, Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
According to the ministry, the mine-clearing of the terrain was carried out at nighttime to ensure the safe movement of the army units in this direction, engineering work was completed and the roads along the route of the movement were prepared for use. “Currently, appropriate measures are being taken to deploy the military personnel and armored vehicles of our units in the territory.
The liberated from occupation Aghdam district came under the control of the Azerbaijan Army. The National Flag of Azerbaijan was raised in the center of the Aghdam city, the National Anthem was performed and a report was delivered to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The Juma Mosque and its territory were cleaned up by our servicemen, Azan was recited in the Mosque, and Friday prayers were held,” the ministry said.