First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, deputy of the Milli Majlis, Mehriban Aliyeva was presented with international “Golden Heart” award for her charitable activity and service to the higher ideals of mankind and .
The Golden Heart Award presentation ceremony was held at the Moscow Musical Theater after Stanislavskiy and Nemirovich-Danchenko. By tradition, famous Italian screen star Sophia Loren acted as the Patroness of the ceremony.
M. Aliyeva received a Golden Heart Statuette and was conferred the rank of "The Golden Heart International Award Laureate". The award was presented by Sophia Loren, chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Sergey Mironov and Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation Igor Ivanov.
S. Ivanov noted that he is well aware of Mehriban Aliyev’s activity as President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, saying “such kind and golden hearts bring good to the people and world”.
Mehriban Aliyeva, for her part, pointed out that good deeds of all Golden Heart laureates are the call for charity so that we could compassionate and share the pain of those who are near and in need of our help. According to her, “Golden Heart” unites different people from various countries and professions around a single universal and eternal idea of good.
“I wish there would be more and more winners of this award every year, and more good deeds all over the world, while at least a bit less pain and sufferings,” Mehriban Aliyeva stressed.
First Lady’s awarding was preceded by demonstration of the documentary on the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The film narrated on Mehriban Aliyeva’s activity, large-scale culture and health projects as well as help provided to the ill children, orphans and children from poor families.
Mehriban Aliyeva deserves such a high award since the Foundation headed by her does enormous work to help ill children, organizer of the event, head of the organizing committee of the Golden Heart charity foundation, doctor of medical sciences Yakov Brand told AZERTAG. According to him, the activity of the Foundation was thoroughly studied before it was decided to present M. Aliyeva with the Golden Heart award. The concrete deeds on the program related to the fight against diabetes, thalassemia, tuberculosis, and help to the homeless children and disabled persons were highly assessed.
Message of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin was read out at the award-giving ceremony
Golden Heart international award was founded by the Russian Red Cross, Golden Heart Charity Foundation, ITAR TASS and is supported by the Government of the Russian Federation, the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, the Moscow City Government, commission on UNESCO Affairs of Russia. This years nominees include 11-year-olds Olga Kozlova and Dmitriy Filushin who saved the children from the fire, the family of Sorokins who adopted over 60 children and a number of other organizations and persons.
The money raised from the presentation ceremony and gala concert of famous Russian stars will go to the charitable program “Line of Life”.
The event was attended by Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the Russian Federation Polad Bulbul oglu,, Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s representative in Russia Leyla Aliyeva, deputy mayor of Moscow Ludmila Shvetsova, head of the Russia’s Ministry of Emergency Situations Sergey Shoigu, deputy of Gosduma Iosif Kobzon, prominent representatives of the Russian political elite, businessmen, men of science and culture.