President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today presented the “Heydar Aliyev” order to Tahir Salahov, renowned artists, hero of socialist labor, winner of USSR`s and Azerbaijan`s state prizes, people`s artist of the USSR.
The Head of State congratulated Tahir Salahov and wished him good health.
“You are the world-class artist, and your pictures are displayed in the world`s famous museums,” the President said. The Azerbaijani leader noted the artist dedicated the majority his works to Azerbaijan.
Taking into account T. Salahov`s services to Azerbaijan, the Head of State presented Azerbaijan`s highest award, “Heydar Aliyev” order to T. Salahov.
“I have signed a respective order and want to present this order to you,” added the President.
People`s artist tahir Salahov thanked President Ilham Aliyev for awarding him the order and celebrating his 80th jubilee across Azerbaijan under the presidential order.
Tahir Salahov stressed national leader Heydar Aliyev was one of the greatest personalities of the 20th century, saying Azerbaijan occupied a worthy place in the world thanks to national leader`s wise policy.
T. Salahov hailed President Ilham Aliyev`s care for the culture and art in Azerbaijan and cited awarding him the Heydar Aliyev order as an example of this care and attention.
The Head of State described sincere relations between Salahov and national leader Heydar Aliyev as an example of true friendship.
In conclusion, the President and people`s artist Salahov had their picture taken together.