Iteca Caspian, ITE Group to hold 7 international exhibitions
The organisers of international exhibitions and conferences, Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group, will hold 7 international exhibitions until the end of 2016. The autumn exhibition calendar includes the Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE; Azerbaijan International Stomatology Exhibition, Stomatology Azerbaijan; Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan; as well as BakuBuild; AquaTherm Baku; CIPS Securika; and Bakutel exhibitions. The themes of all these exhibitions will reflect the non-oil sectors of Azerbaijan's economy. All the exhibitions are held with official support from the state structures of the Republic of Azerbaijan. A number of projects will also be carried out with the support of international unions and industry associations.
The first expos of the autumn season kick off from the 19th to the 21st of September, as the BIHE 2016, Stomatology Azerbaijan 2016, and Beauty Azerbaijan 2016 exhibitions open their doors. The practice of modern medicine is closely related to innovations, advanced equipment and technology, as well as the vast amount of knowledge and huge experience of doctors and clinics. This equipment, technology and personnel can all be found at the BIHE 2016 exhibition, which will bring together over 100 companies from 15 countries. Among the debutants are companies from Azerbaijan, the Czech Republic, Belgium and Tunisia. One of the new themes at this year's exhibition is a growing interest in the pharmaceutical sector, in which the companies plan to introduce pharmaceutical equipment and technologies, including turnkey construction of pharmaceutical plants.
The Stomatology Azerbaijan 2016 exhibition will showcase new state-of-the-art dental equipment and consumables, together with the latest technology in implant dentistry, teeth whitening and oral hygiene. The annual Beauty Azerbaijan exhibition will feature companies and products from Azerbaijan, Germany, Canada, China, Russia, Turkey and several other countries. Companies from Thailand will debut at this exhibition, and cosmetic companies from Italy will also participate. Among the innovations at this year's exhibition will be salon accessories from Germany, Asian cosmetics from Japan and Korea, and much more. For the first time, a workshop has been organized at the Beauty Azerbaijan 2016 exhibition which will be attended by local distributors and salons on the one hand and foreign companies on the other. Thanks to a pre-scheduled itinerary, the workshop will provide a direct interaction of company executives without intermediaries, and establishing business contacts with representatives of leading local companies and beauty salons.
The exhibition season will then continue with the largest exhibition event in the Caspian region - Caspian Construction Week, which will feature the 22nd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition BakuBuild 2016, the 9th International Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary Ware, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pools and Renewable Energy Exhibition, AquaTherm Baku 2016, and the 9th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition CIPS Securika 2016 (October 19-22). This year, a full rebranding of both the BakuBuild and CIPS Securika exhibitions was done. Caspian Construction Week will bring together over 400 companies from more than 20 countries together with a number of national booths. The exhibition will highlight the full range of building materials, windows and doors, interiors, construction machinery, heating and ventilation systems, combination boilers, plastic pipes, fittings, radiators, CCTV and surveillance equipment, rescue gear, means of information protection, smart cards, ID-technologies, fire safety equipment and much more. One new feature at BakuBuild 2016 will be the active participation of furniture companies that are preparing to showcase a wide range of luxury furniture. The sponsors of the exhibition are Corella (NB Group) and Akkord Sement. Information partner is “Dom I Interyer” magazine.
As usual, the exhibition season will culminate with the Bakutel 2016 exhibition (29 November-3 December). Among this year’s participants are leading ICT companies, Azerbaijani mobile network providers, telecom operators, internet service providers, system integrators, as well as distributors of famous brands. In addition to the traditional sectors (Communications and Networks, Digital Business Solutions, IT infrastructure and data processing and storage centers, IT services) Bakutel 2016 will also feature Audio/Video systems, banking technologies, satellite communications systems and TV and Radio broadcasting displays. This year, the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan will actively participate at the exhibition. The Ministry’s booth will be located in the first hall, and will highlight current and future ICT state projects in the country.
The capital of Azerbaijan once again looks forward to an intense season of specialized exhibitions, which will give businesses the opportunity to show their products, to establish personal contact with potential customers. Farid Mammadov, Director of Iteca Caspian said: “Exhibition activity is a key instrument of the trade and economic policies of industrialized countries. The exhibitions are an effective tool for promoting products and services, the modernization of industrial enterprises, and driving export growth and the development of city infrastructure while increasing both direct and indirect financial revenues and creating new jobs. According to UFI, the world exhibition industry continues to show steady and consistent growth, despite the challenges, both economic and geopolitical, which exist in different countries. Preparations for the autumn exhibition season in Azerbaijan are going according to schedule, and the interest of foreign companies in Azerbaijan is high (the average percentage of foreign exhibitors at exhibitions is more than 50%). We express our gratitude to the government agencies, to our partners, and to the companies for their support and look forward to meeting the specialists at all the exhibitions at the Baku Expo Center.”
Fast Track online registration system for all the exhibitions is now available on the official websites of the events. Requiring only a few minutes, the process significantly saves time when registering at Baku Expo Center. The exhibitions are free for visitors. For more information about all the exhibitions and the services that they provide to visitors and participants, please visit the websites, as well as the official exhibition pages on social networks. Among Iteca Caspian’s 2016 partners are SafeLife, the security partner; travel agency Premier Tour; the official hotels «Sheraton hotel» and «Qafqaz Point Hotel»; and official stand builder AzExpoMontage.