Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister attends opening of Military Air Force Training Center VIDEO
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the Ministry’s leadership have visited the Aviation Repair Plant to attend the opening ceremony of the Military Air Force Training Center.
The defense minister familiarized himself with the current activities carried out at the production facilities for the repair of assemblies, engines and gear cases of aircraft and helicopters, aviation and radio-electronic equipment, and aircraft weaponry. The minister inquired about the preparation of aviation assets, the current repair work of assemblies and the scheduled operations.
Minister Hasanov then took part in the opening of Training Centre of the Air Force MiG-29 fighter jets. Colonel General Zakir Hasanov visited the premises of aviation engineers, aircraft weaponry, flight control, flight analysis, watched the preparatory training of military pilots and gave relevant instructions. He was also informed that the simulators installed at the premises allow providing a flight of two or four aircrafts simultaneously.
The high-altitude work accessories and equipment provided for flight personnel were also demonstrated.
After viewing conditions created in the Centre, the Defense Minister met with military pilots and assigned specific tasks for them. Following the meeting, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense hade a dinner with the flight crew.