Certificates presented at training course held with participation of British specialists VIDEO
Baku, February 4, AZERTAC
In accordance with the bilateral military cooperation program signed between the defense ministries of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, on January 23 - February 2 of the year, training course on "Information about the dangers of explosion" was held with the participation of specialists of the International School of Security and Explosives Education (ISSEE), the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The ceremony of presenting certificates to those who successfully completed the course was held at the Training and Educational Center of the Azerbaijan Army with the participation of the administration of the National Defense University, Ambassador of the United Kingdom Fergus Auld, as well as representatives of the military attaché apparatus, experts of the International School of Security and Explosives Education, and the audience.
The speakers at the event emphasized the importance of the courses held in terms of mutual exchange of experience, noted the need to further develop the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom in the field of military education.
The support provided by the United Kingdom in the field of clearing of Azerbaijani territories from mines and unexploded ordnance within the framework of the UN Development Program was emphasized. Confidence was expressed that the knowledge and skills acquired by the participants during the course will be applied in the demining of the territories liberated from the occupation.