President Ilham Aliyev attended opening ceremony of Gilan feed processing factory VIDEO
Agdash, May 1 (AZERTAC). As part of a visit to Agdash District, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of a Gilan feed processing factory.
Thanks to the successful continuation by President Ilham Aliyev of the strategy towards socioeconomic reforms whose foundation was laid by great leader Heydar Aliyev, our country keeps developing dynamically. Along with the oil sector of the economy, the development of the non-oil economy has also become sustainable. It is no coincidence that the non-oil sector accounts for most of the gross domestic product. This is a result of the policy towards economic diversification.
The development of the non-oil sector is significantly facilitated by the agricultural reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in recent years. This confirms again the importance President Ilham Aliyev attaches to the development of agriculture and food security in the country. The head of state has always paid attention to maintaining high growth rates in agriculture and the implementation of effective measures in this direction. An important role in this area has also been played by the signing at the beginning of this year of the executive order "On additional measures to improve the operation of the market of agricultural and food products". This document provides for additional measures in the implementation of the "State program on food provision of the population of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2008-2015", increased agricultural exports, protection of consumer and producer interests in the agricultural sector, and effective operation of the food market. This order is also important from the standpoint of the defining the "Strategy on the development of Azerbaijan’s agribusiness", which reflects the fundamental principles of agricultural policy in the country, strategic goals and priority directions of agricultural development.
Currently, the high productivity and competitiveness of local products, the development of profitable branches of agriculture, more efficient organization of state support for farmers, and food security are important areas of public policy in the agrarian sector. In this regard, special attention is being paid to the development of animal husbandry complexes, provision of the necessary infrastructure and markets, including the promotion of business activities and creation of new enterprises. Quite important from this point of view has been the construction in Agdash of the Gilan feed processing factory. Covering an area of 8 hectares in the Bineler village of Agdash District, it is one of the largest enterprises of the region. The factory consists of a section for the production of feed for poultry and livestock farms, and auxiliary sections.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the enterprise .
It was noted that the enterprise combines two factories.
The head of state launched the enterprise.
It was indicated that the section for the production of feed for poultry and livestock farms was based on technology and equipment from well-known foreign companies.
The President of Azerbaijan watched the production process and reviewed finished products of the enterprise.
It was noted that the production capacity of the first factory was 15 tons of compressed feed and 20 tons of open feed per hour. The second factory can produce 45 tons of compressed feed and 55 tons of open feed per hour. In general, the factory with single-shift operation mode will produce 210,000 tons of feed.
It was noted that there are no such factories in the CIS and most European countries. Local products are mainly used as raw materials. To do this, lands have been allocated for growing wheat, barley, maize and sunflower in Samukh, Beylagan, Bilasuvar and Gabala districts. In addition, raw materials not suitable for food will be purchased from existing factories in the country and feed for chickens and cattle will be produced here. As a result of the project, 105 jobs have been created.
All this has been possible thanks to the rapid development of Azerbaijan's economy in recent years.
The attention being paid to the development of agriculture in the country, in particular livestock breeding, has already necessitated the establishment of feed bases, and important steps are already being taken in this direction. To strengthen the livestock feed base, acreage is allocated for feed crops and, given their productivity, funds allocated from the state budget. Also, business entities are provided with preferential loans of the state.
President Ilham Aliyev praised the work done and gave relevant instructions and recommendations.