Azerbaijan joins 9th World Water Forum
An Azerbaijani delegation participated in the 9th World Water Forum and 77th Board of Governors Meeting of the World Water Council held in Dakar, Senegal on March 20-26.
President of the Republic of Senegal Macky Sall and heads of state and government of seven countries addressed the opening of the 9th World Water Forum held under the theme of "Water Security for Peace and Development".
The forum was attended by leaders of the UN General Assembly, UNESCO, World Bank, African Development Bank, World Water Council, European Commission, UN Environment Program and more than 30,000 delegates from about 100 countries.
The Azerbaijani delegation held business meetings with representatives of various companies, and highlighted the work done in the field of water supply in Azerbaijan, the Sarsang reservoir, water problems of refugees and IDPs.
The forum ended with the adoption of the Dakar Declaration.