Azerbaijani, Chinese FMs hold phone talk
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has had a telephone conversation with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China Wang Yi.
The ministers exchanged views on the development of friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries in various areas. Mutual congratulations were expressed on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated his Chinese counterpart on successful hosting of the Winter Olympics. The Minister hailed the successful development of the bilateral agenda in political, economic and humanitarian spheres, pointing to the potential for further development of relations. In particular, the participation of Chinese companies in the restoration process of the liberated territories was underlined with satisfaction.
Minister Wang Yi praised the dynamic development of relations between the two countries, noting the importance of expanding cooperation in all areas, including the economic sphere.
The sides reiterated their principled position on mutual support for each other's independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
During the telephone conversation, the sides discussed cooperation within international organizations, as well as regional and other issues of mutual interest.