Azerbaijani defense minister expresses condolences to Turkish side
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has sent letters of condolences to Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkey Hulusi Akar and Chief of the General Staff, Army General Yasar Guler, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The letter reads: “I am deeply shocked by the news about the death of high-ranking servicemen, in particular the Commander of the 8th Army Corps in Elazığ, Corps General Osman Erbas, and the injury of servicemen as a result of the crash of a military helicopter of the Land Forces of fraternal Turkey in Bitlis, as well as the injury of eleven servicemen as a result of overturning a military vehicle in Sirnak region.
Your grief is our grief too.
I pray to Almighty Allah for the repose of the souls of the Shehids, share the sorrow and grief of their relatives, and express my deep condolences to their families. I wish a speedy recovery to the wounded.
May Allah rest the souls of the Shehids in peace.”