Azerbaijan`s Ambassador presents his credentials to President of Croatia
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s newly-appointed Ambassador to Croatia Fakhraddin Gurbanov has presented his credentials to the country`s President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović.
The Ambassador conveyed greetings and best wishes by President Ilham Aliyev to President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović. The diplomat noted he will try his best for further development of relations between the two countries.
On Azerbaijan`s candidacy to "Expo-2025" Exhibition, Mr. Gurbanov highlighted the country`s successful experience in hosting the first European Games, 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, the Formula 1 and other international events.
The Ambassador also said the Embassy plans to hold series events in Croatia on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s Democratic Republic. He also highlighted screening of "Ali and Nino" movie in Zagreb. The Diplomat spoke about the historical significance of the film produced by Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Mr. Gurbanov handed over the Croatian version of "Ali and Nino" book to the Croatian President.