Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov: Azerbaijan Army always stands by fraternal Türkiye
Baku, February 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has held an official meeting, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Deputies of the Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments, and Services of the Ministry attended the meeting. The Commanders of the Army Corps and formations were also involved in the meeting via video teleconference.
First, the memory of victims, died as a result of the earthquake in fraternal Türkiye, was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The Minister of Defense highlighted the tasks of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev regarding the provision of comprehensive aid to the fraternal country.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov expressed his gratitude to the military personnel and their family members who actively participated in the collection of aid at the collection points organized by the relevant military units of the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry in order to support the victims of the earthquake in accordance with the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan.
Highly appreciating the activities of the Azerbaijani military medical personnel in Turkish Kahramanmarash, the Minister emphasized that the Azerbaijan Army always stands by fraternal Türkiye.
Having delivered to the conference participants the tasks set by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief regarding the constant combat readiness of the Azerbaijan Army Units, Minister Zakir Hasanov heard the reports on the results of checking the combat capability of the units.
Minister Hasanov highly appreciated the results of the inspections, gave appropriate instructions to the relevant officials to organize combat training measures in conditions close to real combat.
During the meeting, the current operational conditions on the border, as well as in the Karabakh economic zone, where the Russian peacekeeping forces are temporarily stationed, were extensively analyzed. Colonel General Zakir Hasanov gave specific instructions on taking preventive measures against possible threats.
Speaking about the “Winter Exercises - 2023” conducted in Kars, the Minister noted that the Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan and Türkiye have the same positions about high professionalism of the military personnel participating in the exercises.
The meeting noted the importance of keeping the combat capability of the units deployed in areas with difficult terrain under harsh climate conditions at a high level, as well as the importance of following safety rules and taking necessary measures against fire during the performance of service-combat tasks. Specific tasks were given to increase vigilance during combat duty.
Minister Hasanov heard the reports on the activities of military educational institutions, and gave appropriate instructions to the relevant persons regarding the work done in this field.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov gave relevant instructions regarding young soldiers, improving the social and living conditions of military personnel, as well as medical provision issues and engineering measures.