Head of Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Russia Office fulfills Russian girl`s dream
Moscow, January 13 (AZERTAC). On behalf of Head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Russia Office Leyla Aliyeva, representatives of the Azerbaijan`s Consulate General to Yekaterinburg have presented a khaleeji – dress for oriental dances – to 11-year-old Marina Marchenko on the eve of the New Year, Yekaterinburg`s Oblastnaya gazeta newspaper says.
Leyla Aliyeva met the girl during her recent visit to Sverdlov oblast where she visited the Center of Oncology and Hematology of the Regional Clinic Hospital No 1
Consul General Sultan Gasimov said he hopes that doctors will allow the girl to visit Baku.
He said the Yekaterinburg orphanage thanked him for a 15,000 dollar donation. According to him, the money was raised from the Yekaterinbug concert of Leyla Aliyeva`s husband, musician and businessmen Emin Agalarov.
“Leyla Aliyeva, representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, travels extensively across Russia, implements education, health and charity projects,” the article said.