IOM Azerbaijan expands rehabilitation works in ancient kahrizes
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
Currently, kankans under the supervision of the engineers of IOM Azerbaijan are continuing the restoration works on the Bala Bino and Valibey kahrizes with the application of new technologies and are carrying out final rehabilitation works in the Gurddu kahriz located in Aghdam district. At the same time, the rehabilitation works in the Lezgi kahriz located in Tatarli village of Goranboy district is nearing completion.
The overall objective of the IOM project “Integrated Rural Development for IDP communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of Kahriz Water Supply System” financed by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) is to contribute to the prevention of forced migration by enhancing access of rural communities in Azerbaijan to energy-free water resources as a means to increase agriculture productivity and livelihoods through provision of water infrastructure, by providing opportunities for income-generating activities in link with Kahriz renovation. The project continues to implement a community-driven approach, paying specific attention to cross-cutting issues such as gender, governance, and environmental sustainability.