Integration of Azerbaijani diaspora praised in Canada
As part of his visit to Canada, Fuad Muradov, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, met with Robert Oliphant, Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Canada.
The parliamentary secretary was informed about diaspora policy of Azerbaijan, the activity of the Committee, 50 million Azerbaijanis living in more than 70 countries of the world. It was mentioned that following on the recommendations of the President of Azerbaijan, strong relations have been established with the Azerbaijani communities abroad, including compatriots living in Canada.
It was emphasized that modern Azerbaijan, a leading state of the South Caucasus, has entered a new stage of its development and large-scale reconstruction works are being carried out in the liberated lands.
It was highlighted that Azerbaijani people want to establish lasting peace in the region.
Robert Oliphant highly appreciated the integration of the Azerbaijani diaspora into the Canadian society. Parliamentary secretary has told that Canada supports Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territorial integrity. Robert Oliphant positively assessed the works done by Azerbaijani community in Canada for raising the image of their historical homeland.
The Committee chairman expressed hope for the further development of the bilateral relations.
The next meeting was held between Committee chairman and founder of "Pace Law Firm". Al Pace, founder and head of the law firm, gave detailed information about the legal services provided by the company. It was emphasized that the company founded in 1981 has more than 160 lawyers working in five offices and provides services to clients in more than 38 languages.
Mentioning that he is originally from Lithuania, Al Pace spoke about the activities of the Lithuanian community and his company’s support to the start-up projects of the Lithuanian youth.
The Committee chairman gave detailed information about diaspora building and integration of the Azerbaijani community members onto the local society. It has been highlighted that members of the Azerbaijani community abroad are mainly engaged in trade and contribute to the economy of countries of residence. The meeting focused on the elimination of the integration-related problems and cooperation perspectives.