Sheikh Ibrahim Mosque - Azerbaijan’s medieval religious monument
The Icharishahar, also known as the Inner City, is a national legacy of Azerbaijani people.
A world heritage site protected by UNESCO, the Icharishahar is a unique architectural ensemble, which includes cultural and historical monuments of state significance.
The Sheikh Ibrahim Mosque is Azerbaijan’s medieval religious monument located in the Inner City.
An epigraphic inscription on façade indicates the name of the customer, Haji Amirshah Yagub oghlu.
Another inscription says that the Mosque was restored by Agha Gafar Haji Murad oghlu.
According to the Icharishahar State Historical and Architectural Reserve, the Mosque - built in 1415 -16, bears its name from Sultan Sheikh Ibrahim, ruler of ancient Azerbaijani state of Shirvanshah.
The quadrangle Mosque is covered with a pointed stone cupola. Another feature of the Mosque is that Mihrab, a niche in the wall of the Mosque, is placed on the lengthwise wall, instead of traditional sidewall.
Moreover, the entrance of the Mosque was made in form of a “portal”, as the surface of the Mosque’s façade wall was divided into three quadrangle frames in the 19th century, adding a pinch of European architectural style.
Thus, the Sheikh Ibrahim Mosque can be considered as a unique architectural platform, combining traditional Azerbaijani architectural style and European motifs.