WHO Azerbaijan contributes to mental health and psychosocial support in regions
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
WHO Country Office in partnership with the government of Azerbaijan, continues training sessions on Essential Psychosocial Support and Psychological First Aid for social workers and medical personnel working with vulnerable groups.
According to the WHO Country Office in Azerbaijan, about 50 social workers have attended the training sessions between 15-27 February in Tartar, Barda, Aghjabadi, Aghdam and Beylagan districts.
This programme aims to equip service providers who work directly with vulnerable populations, with knowledge and skills in Psychosocial Support and Psychological First Aid. Programme participants also learn self-care, which is essential in working with difficult cases and can prevent burn-out syndrome in helpers.
Training sessions are co-facilitated with the trainers from the Mental Health Centre of the Ministry of Health and Social Services Agency.
It is expected to continue the training programme on Essential Psychosocial support and Psychological First Aid nationwide for the frontline workers such as primary health care specialists, social workers and others.