Remembrance Day of Azerbaijan: Honoring the Martyrs of the Patriotic War
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
Remembrance Day (September 27) holds immense significance in the hearts of all of us. It is a day of remembrance and triumph. On this historic day, commemorate the sacrifices made by Azerbaijani military personnel who have been martyred in the Patriotic War in 2020.
On this day, the Armenian Armed Forces initiated a large-scale attack on civilian settlements and military positions near the front line. In response, Azerbaijan launched a swift counter-attack operation to safeguard its territory and civilians. Azerbaijan successfully liberated territories that had been under Armenian occupation for nearly three decades. The victory not only restored territorial integrity and also reaffirmed the principles of sovereignty and justice, promoting regional stability.
All Azerbaijani martyrs who fought heroically in the Patriotic War displayed remarkable courage and resilience on the battlefield.
The Day of Remembrance serves as a symbol of the inflexibility, spirit, invincibility, unity, and high fighting ability of the Azerbaijani people. For nearly three decades, they endured the hardships of occupation, yet they displayed remarkable restraint and patience. The sacrifices made by Azerbaijan's brave soldiers on the battlefield and their unwavering commitment to the nation's cause made it possible for Azerbaijan to proudly stand as an independent nation on liberated soil. The liberation of land was not only a victory for Azerbaijan but also a victory for justice and international law. It reaffirmed the principles of territorial integrity and sovereignty that are fundamental to the stability of the Caucasus region and the world.
Reconstruction and Development
Azerbaijan wasted no time and initiated efforts to transform the previously neglected lands during the occupation into a region with smart cities and smart villages, airports, and roads, and began cultivating agricultural areas. The Azerbaijani government is also swiftly continuing activities for the "Great Return" process of migrants to their ancestral homeland, which has led to the first migrations to Zangilan, Lachin, and Fuzuli provinces. In this aspect, credible work has already begun to construct a highway from Fuzuli to Shusha and an international airport in Fuzuli. Azerbaijan is inclined towards transforming the region into an economic and tourism hub with the establishment of new transportation lines, the restoration of historical monuments, and the reconstruction of liberated cities.
The credit for this success directly goes to President Ilham Aliyev. His strategic thinking and firm leadership played a pivotal role in liberating the occupied territories and restoring peace. President Aliyev's commitment to modernizing cities while preserving their historical heritage reflects his forward-thinking approach. His dedication to green energy zones and innovative solutions for smart settlements underlines his commitment to a sustainable and prosperous future for all Azerbaijanis. President Ilham Aliyev's effective measures and planning in reconstructing historical treasures for his country usher in a new era of connectivity and prosperity. The visionary leadership is devoting significant attention to foster developments through innovative and digital solutions to provide comfortable living conditions for the safe return of internally displaced people. The sustainable development and transformation of Karabakh into a developed corner of the country are top priority goals.
President Ilham Aliyev envisaged the building of modern cities that would reflect the region's historical and authentic heritage. Azerbaijan is inclined towards transforming the region into an economic and tourism hub with the establishment of new transportation lines, the restoration of historical monuments, and the reconstruction of liberated cities. Azerbaijan has always championed internationalism, stood on the right side of history and the progressive side of humanity, and contributed to peace and development. All these major developments were made possible due to President Aliyev’s farsightedness and vision, which have helped the nation become more resilient. Azerbaijan is committed to ensuring that the citizens of these territories can enjoy the benefits of peace and progress and that they have the opportunity to build a bright future for themselves and their children.
Azerbaijan's Remembrance Day is a testament to the nation's resilience and unwavering commitment to peace and development. The sacrifices of Azerbaijani heroes have paved the way for a brighter and more prosperous future. President Ilham Aliyev's leadership always addresses root conflicts, reduces hostility and violence, and makes efforts that play a crucial role in fostering peace within the region, contributing to regional stability. As Azerbaijan rebuilds and strives for peace in the South Caucasus, the world should stand with them in their determination to create a stronger, more peaceful nation.