Azerbaijan’s electricity production increased by about 4 percent
According to operational data on electricity for the first quarter of 2022, total electricity production in Azerbaijan amounted to 2307.2 million kWh in March. In comparison with the same period in 2021, electricity production increased by 57.1 million kWh (2.4 %), Azerbaijan Ministry of Energy told AZERTAC.
In March, the electricity imports decreased by 1.1 mln kWh amounting to 10.0 mln kWh compared to the same period 2021, while the exports decreased by 154.1 mln kWh amounting to 19.0 mln kWh.
In total, the electricity production in the republic increased by 269.2 mln kW, namely 3.9% compared to the same period of the last year, amounting to 7194.2 mln kWh in January-March 2022.
During the reporting period, electricity generation at TPPs increased by 245.7 mln kWh reaching to 6849.7 mln kWh, at HPPs increased by 17.2 mln kWh reaching to 253.3 mln kWh, and at other sources (WPP, SPP and Solid household waste plant) decreased by 6.3 mln kWh reaching to 91.2 mln kWh in comparison with the first 3 months of the last year. 23.3 mln kWh of electricity was generated at WPPs, 12.5 mln kWh at SPPs, and 55.4 mln kWh at the Solid Household Waste Incineration Plant.
During the quarter, electricity generation made up 6532.7 million kWh on "Azerenergy" OJSC (6293.1 million kWh at TPPs, 239.6 mln kWh at HPPs), 81.56 mln kWh on State Energy Agency of Nakhchivan AR (58.2 mln kWh at TPPs, 11.7 mln kWh at HPPs, 11.6 mln kWh at SPP), 14.1 mln kWh at WPPs on Azerishig OJSC, and 565.84 million kWh on independent PPs.
In the first 3 months of 2022, the electricity exports increased by 1.4 mln kW compared to the same period of 2021, amounting to 508.4 mln kW. During this period, electricity imports decreased by 1.5 mln kWh compared to the same period last year, amounting to 30.7 mln kWh.