International conference on mine problem kicks off in Azerbaijan
A conference on the theme “Humanitarian mine action and sustainable development goals (SDGs)”, co-organized by Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), has today started in Baku.
The conference brings together key figures from the international community, mine operators, government agencies and civil society in a hybrid format to discuss the importance of the humanitarian demining activities in mitigating mine threats to human life and normal living conditions.
The event will investigate the potential of humanitarian demining activities for long-term peace and socio-economic development, as well as the achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the 16th Sustainable Development Goals, which aim to significantly reduce all forms of violence and related deaths globally.