Shirvan National Park, established in 2003, is located on the territory of the Salyan and Neftchala districts of Azerbaijan, covering an area of 55 hectares.
The park, which is about 20 to 27 meters below sea level, is located in flat semi-deserts interrupted only by a few artificial channels, a semi-artificial lake and a few mud volcanoes.
The national park was created to preserve the most important components of the semi-desert landscape, protect gazelles listed in the Red Book of Azerbaijan, and other types of fauna characteristic of this territory.
Its functions also include environmental monitoring, public environmental education, as well as the creation of conditions for the development of tourism and recreation.
The semi-desert national park, just over 100km southwest of Baku, combines wildlife, dunes and a short stretch of coastline.
Visitors can enjoy landscapes and a diversity of fauna with large populations of gazelles, jungle cats and turtles.
More than 200 species of birds also live inside Shirvan National Park, including flamingos and 32 rare species. Bungalows and camping sites are available for overnight stays.