Within the framework of official visit of President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Khatami to Azerbaijan, an economic forum was held in the Baku Business Center with participation of the Iranian businessmen who have arrived to our country.
As was informed to AzerTAj from the press-service of the Ministry of Economic Development, at the Forum, the neighboring country was represented almost by 55 companies (including and the Iranian companies which are already carrying out activity in Azerbaijan), engaged in the field of petro-chemistry, agriculture (poultry farming, fruit growing), the food-processing industry (manufacture of soft drinks, confectionery products and so forth), pharmaceutics, instrument making, in manufacture of the household equipment, publishing and trade.
In the action present were about 60 businessmen of Azerbaijan.
Opening the Forum, minister of economic development Farhad Aliyev welcomed the visitors, has emphasized that after official visit of the national leader of Azerbaijan people of President Heydar Aliyev to the Islamic Republic of Iran in May 2002, the relations between our countries have even more become stronger, began a new stage of the development, the meeting of heads of the states carried out in Teheran, have created strong base for expansion of economic cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan.
Carrying out in autumn last year in Baku the Azrebaijan-Iran economic forum and achievement of the arrangement on development of some joint projects, regular discussion of questions of economic cooperation during visits of the Iranian officials to Azerbaijan also are regarded as positive results of official visit of our national leader to the neighboring country.
The meetings of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyed Mohammad Khatamai carried out on August 5 in Baku with the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev have extreme value for the further expansion of connections between our countries.
As a component of the work, which is carried out on development of trade and economic relations between our neighboring countries, an economic forum spent in the Baku Business Center has created one more opportunity for direct contacts of the Iranian and Azerbaijan businessmen.
At the Forum, prospects of expansion of the Azerbaijani-Iranian mutual economic cooperation have been in detail discussed.
The result of the carried out negotiations, began, for example, with signing between production association "Billur" of Azerbaijan and the company “ IS IRAN” of the Islamic Republic of Iran of the Memorandum of mutual understanding on manufacture of personal computers and other electronic devices for the sum of 6 million US dollars.
Besides, at the Forum, also was signed the Report of intentions on cooperation between the Baku Business Center and Industrial, Trading and Trade Chamber of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Azerbaijani and Iranian businessmen came to an arrangement on mutual cooperation on a number of branches of economy.
Minister of cooperation of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the co-chairman of Azerbaijani-Iranian joint commission Ali Sufi, the deputy minister of trade of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mushtafa Khosrovtaj, vice-president of Industry and Trade Chamber Firudin Entizari, the ambassador of Iran to Azerbaijan Ahad Gazai, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Iran Abbasali Hasanov and others took part in work of the Azerbaijan - Iranian economic forum.