AZERTAC-104: Azerbaijan’s Information Gateway to the World
Today marks the 104th anniversary of the founding of Azerbaijan`s first national news agency - AZERTAC. Since 1920, AZERTAC has been chronicling the journey of our country, illuminating the path we have travelled. Today, as the primary news source of our victorious nation, it enters a new era of development, relentlessly striving to enhance its operations.
Looking back at history, we can see that AZERTAC, which is over a hundred years old, has undergone a challenging, complex, and honorable journey, encountering significant trials from time to time. The agency, which commenced its activities on March 1, 1920, existed as an independent source of information for only 58 days. During the years of Soviet rule, when it became a branch of TASS, it faced serious restrictions on disseminating news. Despite these challenges, albeit with difficulty, it managed to fulfill its mission to the end.
A comprehensive turn in the life of AZERTAC began in 1969, when Heydar Aliyev came to power. Fitted with state-of-the-art equipment, the agency soon rose to prominence throughout the USSR, becoming a hub for receiving and transmitting news releases to the republics of the South Caucasus. AZERTAC was the first among the news agencies of Soviet republics to be equipped with “Olivetti’ computers after “Ukrinform”.
In the years following the restoration of state independence, AZERTAC faced yet another significant test. However, despite the challenges, it quickly rose to the occasion, assuming its role as Azerbaijan's gateway to the global information landscape.
AZERTAC has also signed cooperation agreements with about 50 leading news agencies and conducts information exchanges with about 150 agencies. AZERTAC closely cooperates with the Associated Press, Reuters, Press Association and DPA. The agency is an active member the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA). AZERTAC held the presidency of both News Agencies World Congress and Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies for 2016-2019, a three-year term. Last year, at the First General Assembly of the Alliance of Turkic News Agencies (ATNA) in Istanbul, AZERTAC was elected as the Secretary-General of ATNA.
In 2023 alone, AZERTAC produced over 190,000 news items. This content is disseminated through various channels, including its website, news bulletins, and numerous social media accounts (the agency maintains around 30 social media pages in various languages and profiles). AZERTAC's news, videos, and photos covering Azerbaijan's achievements in socio-political, socio-economic, scientific-cultural, and other fields are regularly published on the websites of international and regional media organizations, as well as on the platforms of national information agencies with which AZERTAC collaborates.
Thanks to the attention and care of President Ilham Aliyev, today, the 104-year-old AZERTAC, celebrates another anniversary of its establishment in a new world-class office building, which is equipped with the most modern information technologies for employees to have the opportunity to work effectively, use modern technical means and innovative technologies.
AZERTAC is producing news in 8 languages, including in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, German, Spanish, Arabic and Chinese covering socio-political, economic, scientific, educational, cultural, healthcare, sport, environmental and other fields, as well as video news in 5 languages, which is the first new agency in the region to do so.
Currently, Azerbaijan is experiencing one of the most powerful periods in its history. The glorious Victory in the Patriotic War, along with successful local anti-terrorism measures, has led to the complete restoration of the country's state sovereignty. With President Ilham Aliyev's significant victory in the February 7 elections, Azerbaijan has entered a new stage, opening up broad horizons for the country's media as well. Substantial reforms are underway to modernize the press and elevate it to international standards. AZERTAC is taking consecutive steps to meet the demands of the time and modern requirements. Recent structural reforms within the agency, the recruitment of professional staff, the enhancement of the correspondent network in foreign countries, and creative management have yielded positive results. These efforts enable the continuous renewal of the news architecture and the delivery of information at the international standard level. Last year, the agency underwent a redesign of its logo and website, and other significant measures were taken to improve the quality of work. All of these efforts are evident in AZERTAC's activities.
The path laid 104 years ago continues to be diligently pursued today. AZERTAC is crafting a comprehensive and realistic chronicle of modern Azerbaijan, which has emerged as a victorious country and influential player on the world stage.