As correspondent of AzerTAj reported, on April 17, constituent conference of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Europe (CAE) was held in well-known Berlin hotel "Hilton".
The Conference was attended by representatives of the Azerbaijan communities and Diaspora organizations of Ukraine, the Russian Federation, Belarus, Sweden, Switzerland, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Austria, Netherlands, France, Spain, Czech, Poland, Romania, Hungary, Bulgaria, Germany, heads of the Azerbaijan societies functioning in the US, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrghyzstan, head of socio-political department of Administration of the President of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov, delegation of the State Committee on work with the Azerbaijanis living in foreign countries, led by chairman of committee Nazim Ibrahimov, the ambassador of our country in Germany Huseynaga Sadigov, members of Great National Assembly of Turkey.
In the beginning, the national anthem of the Azerbaijan Republic was performed.
Memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev was revered with a moment of silence.
Opening the conference by opening address, chairman of the State Committee on Work with the Azerbaijanis living in foreign countries, Nazim Ibrahimov, named creation of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Europe as an important event for association of Diaspora organizations of this continent. He expressed confidence that the new structure would carry out purposeful activity in strengthening of connections of our compatriots living in Europe with their historical Motherland - Azerbaijan, maintenance of political, spiritual unity and solidarity between Azerbaijanis of the world.
Mr. Ali Hasanov has read congratulatory message of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the participants of Conference.
In the first part of the conference, passed under the motto “Modern Azerbaijan realities - the new stage of development and cooperation”, have been heard reports of Ali Hasanov, on the topic “Azerbaijan on the European space - the European states: democracy, secularity, supremacy of law becomes norm of civil society”, ambassador Huseynaga Sadigov - “Azerbaijani-German relations at the present stage”, representative of the Ministry of Economic Development Samad Bashirov - “Updating and dynamics in the Azerbaijan economy”, the adviser of vice-president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Eldar Shahbazov - “Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan - the bridge between the countries of the Caspian region and Mediterranean”, the leading expert of the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism Farid Akhundov - “Opportunities of tourist potential in Azerbaijan”.
In second half, discussed were issues of “Modern state and prospects of development of the Azerbaijan Diaspora”. The speakers touched the prospects of development of the Azerbaijan Diaspora, its participation in the political life of the countries of residing, the role in settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorny Karabakh conflict, relations of the Azerbaijan communities with local state structures at the decision of problems and cares of our compatriots, of problems and cares in the field of protection of the rights of Azerbaijanis in the countries of Europe.
The Conference has discussed the project of the Charter of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Europe and elected the directing bodies of structure - the Central Council and Executive Committee. The president of Association of Turkish-German businessmen Bahyaddin Gaya was elected Chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Europe, and executive director of All-Russia Azerbaijan congress Natig Agamirov and chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine Ogtay Efendiyev - vice-chairmen.
After statement of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Europe, heads of more than 50 communities and associations have signed the Protocol of the official consent, and have called societies, associations and national structures in other countries for cooperation in the name of our national interests.
The Headquarters and Coordination Secretary of the Congress will locate in Berlin. After official registration in Germany, the Congress will receive the right to put before the international organizations the questions connected to problems of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with the Azerbaijanis Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov has held a news conference devoted to results of the Conference.
After the Conference, was organized a concert program of masters of the art of Azerbaijan.