President Ilham Aliyev attended opening of Gabala branch of Azerkhalcha OJSC VIDEO
Gabala, October 28, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of Gabala branch of Azerkhalcha Open Joint-Stock Company.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the enterprise.
Chairman of the Board of “Azerkhalcha” Open Joint-Stock Company Vidadi Muradov informed President Ilham Aliyev of the work done in recent years in terms of the development of carpet weaving in Azerbaijan.
The head of state cut the carpet woven here.
Meeting with staff of the branch, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- My warm greetings! I heartily congratulate you on the opening of the new carpet factory. Currently, this wonderful company has more than 50 jobs. There will be even more in the future. The main thing is that jobs are being created here for women. In other words, special measures are being taken to employ women, so that jobs in Azerbaijan are created at an even faster rate and cover more people.
There are good working conditions and salaries here. We are doing a lot to preserve and further develop the carpet-weaving craft in Azerbaijan. For this purpose, the “Azerkhalcha” company has been established. On my instructions, more than 30 carpet factories should be built in our country. Ten of them have already been commissioned, including one in Gabala. In the coming years, more than 20 factories will begin to operate. Thousands of jobs will be created in these factories.
Carpet-weaving is our national craft, an ancient art. Azerbaijani carpets are displayed in the most famous museums around the world. Carpets are an integral part of our life. Azerbaijani carpets are known for their quality. We must try to make this craft live forever. To achieve this, of course, the establishment of such factories is of particular importance. I am sure that the younger generation will discover this wonderful craft and our professionals will share their experience with the young people and pass this craft on to them. Thus, the carpet craft will live on, as it has done for centuries.
At the same time, carpets are an export-oriented product. The sale of carpets abroad will fetch currency to our country. Currently we are creating a large spinning and dyeing enterprise in Sumgayit. Wool-harvesting centers are being set up throughout the country. We will have our own dyes, our own yarn, and the dependence on imports will be eliminated.
Therefore, notice how many large and remarkable things were initiated by the establishment of “Azerkhalcha”. On the one hand, jobs are being created, we are preserving and developing our craft and preparing the young generation, while on the other, the measures taken in the regions in connection with wool production are bearing fruit. As a result, Azerbaijan is becoming even more powerful and the successful development of our country is being ensured.
Great attention is being paid to Gabala district. In recent years, many important enterprises and facilities have been opened here. It is no coincidence that I have visited Gabala 13 times in the past 16 years. Instructions have been given related to the development of the city and the district, and I took part in some remarkable opening ceremonies.
Gabala is Azerbaijan’s second biggest travel destination after Baku. Tourism development continues at a rapid pace. Nine hotels and nine recreation centers have been established. A few years ago, on my initiative, an international airport was built in Gabala. In Soviet times, there was no airport in Gabala, and today international flights are organized here. The head of the executive authority has informed me that this year alone 150,000 guests had a rest in the local hotels. The same number of guests must have rested in private homes. This is great material support for our people as well. Those who have this opportunity rent out a part of their homes and earn money. Peasants sell their products. Therefore, tourism development covers a significant part of the population.
Of course, social infrastructure is also being addressed in Gabala. This includes the completion of a drinking water and sewage project which we celebrated today. From now on, Gabala will be provided with drinking water that meets the highest standards. People are taking advantage of this. The “ASAN xidmət” center has been set up, which also brings people great comforts. A large Congress Center named after Heydar Aliyev has been established, where international events and music festivals are held. In other words, Gabala is going through comprehensive development, jobs, new enterprises, a cannery, two large livestock breeding enterprises, a flower center which I reviewed today and which provides for the needs of a significant part of Azerbaijan, and this carpet enterprise. Therefore, in Gabala we see the successful development of our country.
The city is getting prettier every day, it is improving. On the one hand, historical monuments are protected, while on the other, new sites are pleasing to the eye. This should be the case because Gabala is one of the oldest settlements in the world. It was the capital of the ancient state of Caucasian Albania. This city has a very long history. Today, while preserving the historical appearance of Gabala, we are giving the city and the district a second breath. A new development concept is being implemented. Every time I come to Gabala, I assess the development and enjoy it.
I wish you further success. I hope you work at this enterprise successfully, contribute to your family budgets, and also cherish and develop our wonderful craft here.
Carpet-weavers: Thank you very much, Mr. President!