Presıdent Ilham Aliyev attended opening of Qabala regional “ASAN xidmət” center VIDEO
Qabala, August 10, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of Qabala regional “ASAN xidmət” center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official inauguration of the four-storey building of the center, which is located on Elchin Karimov Street in the vicinity of the city`s main infrastructure facilities.
A bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev was installed in the building.
Presıdent Ilham Aliyev pushed the button launching the center, and then toured it. The head of state was told that the center will serve a total of 902,435 citizens residing in Qabala, Balakan, Zaqatala, Qakh, Shaki, Oghuz, Ismayilli, Aghsu, Shamakhi and Qobustan districts.
The President familiarized himself with new projects here, including “ASAN wifi”, “ASAN VISA” portal, “ASAN i-LAB” innovation laboratory, “BAŞLA”, and “i-LAB store”.
The head of state was also informed of “Ready 1.0-ready document” device which allows to send notifications to citizens - through SMS or e-mail - when their documents are processed. The new projects also include survival bracelets, and “Healthy life platform - bag and portal”.
The center will employ 200 people, including 45 volunteers.
Presıdent Ilham Aliyev then had a meeting with representatives of general public of Qabala and staff of the center.
- An "ASAN xidmət" center starts functioning in the city of Qabala today. I congratulate you on this wonderful and memorable event. It is a beautiful building. From an architectural point of view, it will impart additional beauty to Qabala. Of course, the highest standards are applied in this building.
This is a 10th service center. To date, there are nine "ASAN xidmət" centers in Azerbaijan: five in Baku and four in other cities - Ganja, Sumgayit, Sabirabad and Barda. A 10th center opens in the city of Qabala today, and from now on our people will be able to use these excellent facilities here.
"ASAN xidmət" is a product of Azerbaijan. Over the course of three and a half years, it has received about 11 million applications. This represents a very serious progress in the sphere of public services. Essentially, this is a revolution, because we all remember too well that sometimes our people had to wait for days and weeks to get a document or certificate. Many were faced with certain difficulties. And now people can enjoy all these opportunities very easily.
The rate of customer satisfaction with "ASAN xidmət" is very high. Analyses are carried out, opinion surveys are conducted, and 98 per cent of the population is pleased with the services provided by the centers. After all, there is complete transparency, no bureaucracy or bribery, and people are provided with a cultured service. In fact, this is the way it should be. "ASAN xidmət" is a very important institutional center not only in the field of public services, but also for society as a whole.
Applicants have already received the necessary documents in the new conditions. As I mentioned, the vast majority of citizens are satisfied with these services. In addition to that, 10 buses provide mobile services. We are expanding the functions of "ASAN xidmət". At present, more than 200 services are provided. In the near future, we will start providing services related, in particular, to utilities and the issuance of visas.
Today, we are witnessing an influx of visitors to Azerbaijan. The natural potential of our country, the beauty of our cities, the stability and security observed in Azerbaijan, of course, attract more and more tourists. At the same time, a role is certainly played by the prestigious international events held in Baku and other places of our country: the European Games, Formula 1 with an audience of 500 million people, etc. This year, the city of Qabala hosted the eighth international music festival. All these activities, of course, turn Azerbaijan into an even more attractive country for tourists. I am confident that the launch of "ASAN VISA", which is scheduled for October, will pave the way for even more people.
I was told today that in the summer months the many hotels of Qabala have no available rooms. Citizens of our country and foreigners come here, have rest, get acquainted with Azerbaijan and admire the beauty of Qabala.
Tourism is an area that has great importance for any country. I am glad that the steps being taken to popularize our country in the world also serve the development of tourism.
In short, in a short time, in three and a half years, "ASAN xidmət" has earned great approval in society by creating, as I said, a revolution in the public services sector.
In the future, we will increase the number of "ASAN xidmət" centers. This center will provide services to 10 districts - Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh, Shaki, Qabala, Ismayilli, Agsu, Shamakhi, Gobustan and Oguz. These districts are home to more than 900,000 people. Another "ASAN xidmət" center will be opened in Masalli this year. After that we plan to set up an "ASAN xidmət" center in Shaki. Thus, it will be easier for people to use this service.
Most of the people working in "ASAN xidmət" centers are boys and girls. This is great, because we need to work hard on providing employment opportunities to women. We should aspire to do that. In general, employment is a state program in Azerbaijan. Unemployment in Azerbaijan is at a low level, but it is still there. Therefore, the launch of "ASAN xidmət" centers also means the creation of jobs. This center has provided 153 people with jobs, and the majority of employees are young people. The youth working in such a beautiful environment prepares itself for the future in order to take a worthy place in society. As I was informed, a total of 45 volunteers will work in the center for the benefit of our people.
In fact, the volunteer movement in Azerbaijan started with "ASAN xidmət". Eight thousand young people voluntarily worked in different "ASAN xidmət" centers. Currently, a total of 700 volunteers work in all the centers. These volunteers, at the same time, successfully participated in the international events conducted in Baku. In particular, they have played a very important role in last year's European Games and Formula 1 this year. I acknowledged the work if volunteers who did a great job in the first European Games. They were awarded with presidential diplomas. In other words, this is a very serious public initiative.
Expansion of the volunteer movement is in the interests of our society. The desire to become a volunteer shows the good intentions of our people. In order to unselfishly help someone and contribute to our common cause, people do this in their own free time. In other words, this is a manifestation of very serious and nice intentions. I am glad that a class of volunteers has formed in Azerbaijan, and the vast majority of it are young people. The younger generation is growing up in an atmosphere that prompts it to contribute to our common cause, strengthen the state and help those in need. This is the function and purpose of volunteering.
Therefore, just look at the serious, large and comprehensive impact of the decision we made three and a half years ago, primarily in the field of public services. On the other hand, “ASAN xidmət» centers are free of corruption, bribery, bureaucracy and other negative facts. First of all, it is an example, an example for each public body. Secondly, it shows that we can fix and heal the wounds of our society, because nothing undermines society as much as corruption and bribery. “ASAN xidmət” is the frontrunner in this field. I have repeatedly said this in my speeches. I have said that every state body should work as transparently, and our people see that. This is why they approve of the work of the service.
From now on, the people of Qabala and surrounding districts will benefit from this service and we will further expand the functions of "ASAN xidmət" in the future. Wherever we are not pleased with the situation and where there are negative phenomena, we will organize these functions by means of "ASAN xidmət".
I am glad that the 10th center is opening in Qabala. Qabala is one of the most beautiful places in Azerbaijan. Qabala has a very rich history. It is a historic city and region. At the same time, it has beautiful nature. The development taking place in Qabala in recent years corresponds to this beauty, this history and this nature. As people living here, you can probably see how much prettier Qabala has become in recent years. New homes, tourist facilities and public buildings are built. Several years ago, an international airport was built here on my instructions. Some people were rather skeptical about this issue. Today, flights are organized in different directions. We have built the Heydar Aliyev Center, which is a beautiful historical building, the Cultural Center, many hotels, the international shooting center, and this work continues. While getting acquainted with the situation today, I watched the construction of a new shooting center from the window.
The development of Qabala is beyond doubt. Those who live here can confirm that. I am also very happy about this because Qabala is the second tourist center in Azerbaijan only to Baku. All of the work here is done with a lot of care and taste. Visitors, of course, can see and appreciate that. They see what a beautiful country Azerbaijan is. Azerbaijan has not only a beautiful capital, but also districts which have wonderful conditions.
Additional measures will be taken to further develop Qabala. More funding will be made available. The main issue on the agenda is a drinking water project. It is being implemented with the mediation of foreign banks. This is why there is a certain delay. If we did it at the expense of our internal resources, it would have been completed long ago. However, I do hope that the problem of drinking water and sewer lines will be completely resolved in the near future.
Gasification in Qabala District is close to 70 per cent. Given the terrain of the district, I believe that it is a good indicator. There is a need in the construction of intercity roads. We will deal with this and ensure further development of Qabala District.
Once again, I congratulate you on this wonderful event and wish the people of Qabala continued success. Thank you.