OSCE PA winter session discusses protection of human rights in emergency situations VIDEO
Vienna, February 22, AZERTAC
Within the (18th) winter session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Vienna, Austria, the human rights and humanitarian issues committee held a special meeting on protection of human rights in emergency situations.
Deputy Speaker, head of the Azerbaijani delegation Bahar Muradova spoke of the importance of security, stability and development, mentioned the Helsinki Act providing supremacy and democracy related to protection of human rights. In emergency situations restriction of human rights are allowed.
Stressing the importance of protection of human rights of those who live in border zones and on contact lines, Muradova reminded the plight of Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs who live on “contact line”. “In emergency situations, some people – women, children and elders face serious problems. Such restrictions should be rarely applied”, she underlined.