Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan hold joint working group meeting on energy cooperation
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
Baku hosted the first meeting of the joint working group created on the basis of MoU on further development of energy cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Turkmen governments dated August 8, 2017.
According to the press service of Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry, the delegations led by Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and Chairman of the State Enterprise for Caspian Sea Affairs under the President of Turkmenistan Murat Atadjanov attended the meeting.
The meeting stressed that the agreements reached at the level of the presidents of the two countries give an impetus to the further strengthening of friendly and good-neighborly relations and development of fruitful cooperation.
The participants of the meeting also emphasized that the coordination of the draft convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea at the end of 2017 in Moscow will serve to resolve the issues of mutual interest concerning the Caspian Sea.
Discussing the prospects for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation in the energy sector between the two countries on the basis of the principles of equality and for the achievement of the goals of the memorandum of understanding, the sides noted that such cooperation will make a great contribution to the economy of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
The meeting also touched upon the issues related to the delimitation of the Caspian Sea bed between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
Taking into account that both countries have great energy potential, the discussions on the improvement of the legal basis on the Caspian Sea were held to reach further agreements that will allow uniting efforts in this sphere and expanding energy projects. An agreement was also reached to hold the next meeting in Turkmenistan.