In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
AZERTAC presents the Chronicle of the Patriotic War.
Zangilan city and 6 villages of the district, 18 villages of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, and Khojavand districts were liberated. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the nation in this regard.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made an Instagram post on the liberation of several villages of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Khojavand, Zangilan districts and the city of Zangilan from occupation.
According to the Ministry of Defense, as a result of the operations conducted by the Azerbaijan Army, a number of troops, 2 T-72 tanks, 4 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 1 D-30 gun-howitzer, and 5 auto vehicles of the enemy were destroyed and wrecked in different directions of the front.
The artillery units of the Azerbaijan Army inflicted strikes at the firing points of the Armenian armed forces, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Azerbaijani flag planted in Zangilan city.
On the evening of October 20, the Azerbaijan Air Defense units destroyed the UAV of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of the city of Ganja.
On October 20, at about 19.30, Azerbaijan Air Defense Units destroyed another UAV of the Armenian armed forces over Tapgaragoyunlu village, Goranboy district.
During the battles in Gubadli direction, the Artillery Units of the Azerbaijan Army destroyed the units of the Armenian armed forces.