Implementation of EU`s Eastern Partnership Economic and Investment Plan in Azerbaijan discussed
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rahman Hummatov has met with a visiting delegation led by Director for the EU`s Eastern Neighbourhood and Institution Building at the European Commission Lawrence Meredith.
The meeting was also attended by officials from international financial institutions – the European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (EBRD), the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the EU Representative Office in Azerbaijan.
Issues related to the implementation of the European Union (EU) Eastern Partnership Economic and Investment Plan (EIP) in Azerbaijan were discussed at the meeting.
There was also an exchange of views on Azerbaijan’s participation in projects related to road and rail networks included in the Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T) and the prospects for cooperation within the Eastern Partnership Investment in Connectivity (EPIC) programme.