Azerbaijani FM meets with Senior Advisor to Government of Cambodia
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Senior Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia Sok Siphana on the sidelines of the Summit-level Meeting of the NAM Contact Group in response to COVID-19 in Baku.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on prospects of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Cambodia, as well as the current situation in the region and the world.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of developing cooperation between the two countries. The minister said that the Non-Aligned Movement, currently chaired by Azerbaijan, is a platform making significant contributions to the development of relations among the member countries.
FM Bayramov informed Sok Siphana about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, especially the mine threats.
Senior Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia Sok Siphana expressed his country’s interest in developing relations with Azerbaijan. He emphasized that there are ample opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Cambodia in agricultural, educational and tourism spheres.
The sides also discussed prospects for cooperation in the field of mine clearance.